Azerbaijan tourist visa

Last updated 11 April 2014

E-visa status update: currently the processing time is around 2-3 weeks. Keep in mind, that this period is for your reference only and is not guaranteed. Processing timeline totally depends on Ministry of Foreign Affairs

All travelers to Azerbaijan (apart from citizens of most CIS countries) should obtain entry visa before they travel. Only Israel and Turkey citizens have the opportunity to obtain visas in Azerbaijan international airports (Baku, Ganja, Nakhichevan) upon arrival. All other citizens have to have their visas ready before traveling to Azerbaijan

There are now 2 ways to obtain tourist visa to Azerbaijan.

The first way is to apply for a recently introduced (from March 2013) e-visa (sample of e-visa). The advantages of this way is a lower cost, online process only (no need to visit embassies or send your passport to them), you get a visa to your email as PDF attachment that you just need to print out. You can enter Azerbaijan at any border entry point with this type of visa. One can apply for e-visa for up to 1 year before the planned entry date to Azerbaijan.

However, there are also minor disadvantages: longer processing timeline (currently average processing time is 2-3 weeks (urgent service available), and in high tourist seasons can be even longer); the need to book a hotel for the part or the whole duration of your visit; E-visa length more or less depends on the N of days the hotel booking is confirmed for that might be a potential problem for travelers to regions outside of Baku where most of the hotels have no Internet or accept bookings via phone only. If you have such circumstances get in touch with us for further advice and assistance.

To start a process of applying for e-visa send us filled application form (better send it in Word's .doc format so that we could correct mistakes or add missing information if needed), a good quality scanned colour copy of your passport in .jpg format, good high-resolution quality passport style photo of yourself (head & shoulders against white background) in colour and .jpeg format, copy of air-ticket reservation to Azerbaijan and back (if you enter/depart Azerbaijan by other way then please indicate it: train/ferry/overland), hotel booking confirmation for part or the whole duration of your intended stay in Azerbaijan. Then make a payment of 120$ (this includes all service costs and a consular fee). We will confirm the receipt of the documents and start processing them.  

Here is the check list:

  1. Good quality high resolution copy of passport's photopage (only in color and jpeg format) Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the Azerbaijani visa you apply for.
  2. Good quality high resolution passport-style photo (head & shoulders against white backround) of applicant (only in color and jpeg format). Photo guidance.
  3. Copies of air-tickets (if you enter/depart Azerbaijan by other ways then please indicate: train/overland/ferry). If coming with your own vehicle, then indicate the border entry point and vehicle plate number
  4. Completed application form for e-visa (make sure to put your signature). Scan the application or send in Word file.
  5. Make a payment of 120$ 
  6. Hotel booking confirmation for full or part of your stay in Azerbaijan. Keep in mind that booking.com confirmations are not accepted by MFA. Ministry insists on having hotel's headed paper confirmations. If you happen to book hotel through booking.com then get in touch with the hotel and ask for headed paper booking confirmation. Bookings from Expedia, Hotel.com, etc. are accepted without problems. Alternatively you can book a hotel through us and we will arrange getting headed paper confirmations from the hotel ourselves.

Disclaimer: Please bear in mind that no refunds or changes to e-visa are possible after docs are submitted to Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA). Azerbaijan24.com bears no responsibility for non-implementation or timeliness of visa processing by Consular Section of Ministry of Foreign affairs, nor we are responsible for visa rejection.

As soon as we receive all necessary info from the applicant the documents will be uploaded to the MFA's site's dedicated section and we will wait until the visa is granted. Once visa is received it will be forwarded straightaway to applicant's email address. Official processing timeline by MFA is up to 15 working days (3 weeks), though some delays might take place in high tourist season (spring-summer). Apply for e-visa well before your travel (at least around 6 weeks before your travel date), to avoid disruption of your travel plans. There is no way we can speed up or update you on the status of e-visa. Once documents are submitted to MFA one can only wait and hope the visa will be released on time.

Double entry visa vs. 2 E-visas

Obtaining 2 e-visas instead of 1 double entry is cheaper and might seem a good choice. But the time gap between the first exit and the second entry in two e-visas should be no less than 14 days. Otherwise the documents will not be accepted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


The second way is to apply for visa in a traditional way through the embassy/consulate of Azerbaijan republic abroad. To obtain tourist visa in this way you will need an official Letter of Invitation (LOI) from travel agency licensed by Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture and Tourism. Visa support letter has to be on a headed paper, duly stamped and signed. Invitation letter has to be submitted to consular section of Azeri embassy along with application form, two passport-size (3x4 cm) photos and original passport/travel document (must be valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the Azerbaijani visa you apply for). It will allow applicant to obtain single entry 30 days tourist visa.

Azerbaijan24.com can provide you with needed visa support documents and guide you through whole process. We are working every day (except Sundays) and aim to process all requests within 24 hours. 

The complexity of the second way is that there is no universal practice and every single Azerbaijan embassy interpret visa regulations with some variations of their own. Some consulates insist on that every single Letter of Invitation has to be separately validated through the Consular Section of Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Baku. This is a lengthy & bureaucratic procedure and involves substantial costs, mainly related to corrupt practices of visa officials. As a result tourists would have to be charged $250 USD just for the visa support documents only.

Many of the embassies though are happy with standard letterhead LOIs (properly signed & stamped) from Azeri travel agency along with official Travel Vouchers from Ministry of Tourism of Azerbaijan but without separate approval of that LOI through Consular Department of MFA in Baku. As mentioned, these documents are working fine for many (even most) embassies, but double check is highly recommended before you apply. For this reason we highly recommend customers applying for visa support through us to check with the relevant embassy whether they would accept such document for visa. Check our embassy report page where you can find more detailed info for most frequently used embassies.

PLEASE, don't make inquiries on current situation with us, all the information that we have we immediately post on our site. We are physically not able to track all changes in every embassy. Please contact the embassy where you plan to obtain your visa and check with them. We will appreciate if you could share updated information with us that will be immediately posted on this site.  

To proceed with a visa support for getting tourist visa via traditional way please make a payment of $60 USD, send a scanned copy of your passport along with the following information:

  • Full Name
  • Passport number
  • Citizenship
  • Duration of stay
  • Arrival date
  • Planned Accommodation (Hotel, Hostel, Friend)
  • Your contact details
  • Place of applying for visa (in what country, city)

We aim to process all requests within 24 hours (excluding Sundays). Based on the information received we will issue a Letter of Invitation and send scanned copies of LOI & Tourist Voucher to your email within 24 hours. You will need to print off the documents that we will send you and enclose with application form (some embassies have different forms, so its worth checking their websites. For those applying in London, application form should be filled online on Visa Centre's website) that you will submit to the embassy.

N.B. If your visa is rejected for some reason we refund that fee in full minus bank transfer fees if there are any.

Please note that additional consular fees are paid at the embassy with your visa application. Azerbaijan24.com provide you with tourist vouchers that entitle you to a reduced visa fee of just 20 USD, in other words instead of paying full standard visa fee in the embassy (ranging from 40 to 130 USD depending on the length of your stay and the country of your citizenship) you will pay just 20 USD. Tourist vouchers are provided as part of visa support package only. Bear in mind, that tourist vouchers might not work in some embassies (though they have to be accepted by any Azeri consulate), and you will be charged the full standard visa fee instead of $20. Unfortunately, we have no opportunities to influence embassies on this matter. We also make no refund if vouchers does not work for reduced visa fee. Refunds are made only if the visa is rejected. For situation with the vouchers in some embassies check the embassy report.  


 

ELECTRONIC VISA (EVISA) TO AZERBAIJAN
Europe, USA, Canada, Japan  Visa Duration Our Price 
up to 20 days 
Processing time: around 2-4 weeks   $120
Processing time: express service (4-5 working days) $400
Requested docs and info: 1. Passport Copy, 2. Appication form 3. Photo 4. Hotel booking

P.S. We are not providing visa support for African nationals

STANDARD TOURIST LETTER OF INVITATION WITHOUT MFA APPROVAL
Europe, USA, Canada, Japan  Visa Duration Our Price 
 30 days $60
Processing time: 1 working day 
Requested docs and info: 1. Passport Copy, 2. Exact entry and Departure dates 3. Embassy of application

 

TOURIST LETTER OF INVITATION WITH MFA APPROVAL
Europe, USA, Canada, Japan  Visa Duration Our Price 
 30 days for express visa (20 days visa for 100$ visa application)
Processing time: 25 working days  $100
Processing time: express (3 working days)   $250
Requested docs and info: 1. Passport Copy, 2. Exact entry and Departure dates 3. Embassy of application
...×